Finals Weekend - 2019

Bank Holiday weekend 25/26th August 2019 saw the culmination of all the club knockout competitions expertly organised by Roger Parnell.  The green was prepared and cut on both days so along with the very sunny weather the weekend was enjoyed by players and spectators alike.  Tony Milton arranged a menu throughout the two days which many of us took advantage of.  The weekend would not have been such a success without all the volunteers and supporters.  Well done to Branksome Park Bowls Club.
 
There were some great battles over the two days (Full Results below) culminating in the men’s and ladies singles finals which started at 2.30 pm with a very knowledgeable and supportive audience.
 
Hilary Jenkins played Lyn Gamblin and her experience as a skip won the day.  Whenever she was in trouble a forcing shot got the points.  Lyn nearly got back on level terms but Hilary was very consistent and ran out a worthy winner.
 
Finals Weekend - Magna Mazda
Hilary & Lyn with marker Sue Harris (centre)
 
The men’s final featured Barry Stone and Jim Garner both very experienced singles players.  Barry got off to a fast start and at one time led 18/13.  Then suddenly the momentum changed and Jim edged back to 18/18.  Both players played some great running shots and drew accurately when they had to.  Jim was holding two and Barry had one bowl in his hand, if he could pick up the jack he may have won but it just passed by and Jim won 21/20.
 
Finals Weekend - Stevens
Jim & Barry with marker Graham Cox (centre)
 
More photos of all participants will be posted at a later date.
 

Finals Weekend Results

Ladies

Competition   Winner/s

Newman

Janet King

23 v 10

Jean Coates

Janet King

Lola Barker

Jen Cookson

21 v 10

Lyn Gamblin

Jen Cookson

Glockler

Hilary Jenkins

9 v 18

Bobbie Cover

Bobbie Cover

Matthews

Jackie Collishaw & Gill Moxom

19 v 10

Bobbie Cover & Jean Coates

Jackie Collishaw & Gill Moxom

Magna Mazda

Lyn Gamblin

21 v 11

Hilary Jenkins

Hilary Jenkins

Gentlemen

Competition   Winner/s

Sivyer

Stuart Stephens

7 v 14

Barry Stone

Barry Stone

Malcolm

Bob Harris

21 v 15 Jim Garner Bob Harris

Dawbarn

Barry Stone

21 v 14

Alan Bliss

Barry Stone

Drawn Pairs

Wally Barker & Andy Upshall

17 v 16

Roger Parnell & Doug Mayhew

Wally Barker & Andy Upshall

Agar

Doug Mayhew

20 v 21

Brian Prosser

Brian Prosser

Howling

Tom Whelan

16 v 9

Alan Bliss

Alan Bliss

Mason Chris Dennis & Edmund Sandell 16 v 19 Wally Barker & Geoff Shand Wally Barker & Geoff Shand
Stevens Barry Stone 20 v 21 Jim Garner Jim Garner

Mixed

Competition   Winner/s

Bobbie Cover 101

Bob Harris

101 v 91

Stuart Thomson

Bob Harris

GM Mixed Pairs

Val King & Dave King

25 v 12

Alex Findlay & Hilary Jenkins

Val King & Dave King
Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account